This Week in Springfield 100-26

 PRIMARY ELECTION 2018

 

The most expensive gubernatorial primary election in the history of Illinois is in the books and the stage is set for what will likely be the most expensive gubernatorial election in the history of the United States.

 

Incumbent Governor Bruce Rauner (R) narrowly overcame a challenge from under-funded and little known State Representative Jeanne Ives (R- Wheaton) despite outspending Ives at least 10-1. Ives’s challenge was fueled, in part, by the Governor’s signing of an abortion-related bill that offended a portion of the Republican base. The race narrowed late forcing the Governor to veto a gun-control bill he likely would have preferred to not act upon until after the primary and switch his advertising from attacking the eventual Democrat nominee to attacking Ives. The question will be whether or not the Governor can quickly heal the divisions within the Republican Party and bring a united front into the November general election.

 

On the Democrat side, billionaire JB Pritzker easily bested a crowded field taking an impressive 45% of the vote in a six-person field to become the Democrat nominee for Governor. Should he and his family decide to do so, they will be more than able to match Governor Rauner and his allies dollar-for-dollar while also investing money in down-ballot races. That will allow the Democrats to focus the resources of their deep-pocketed allies solely on legislative races where their priority will be re-establishing a super-majority in the House. This is an important Democrat goal for two reasons. First, it would allow the Democrats to ignore Governor Rauner should he win re-election. Second, it ensures the Democrats will be able to draw the new legislative districts in which candidates will run in the 2022 election.

 

The respective acceptance speeches of the gubernatorial candidates highlighted the general approaches they will take for the general election. Pritzker spoke of a $15 minimum wage, government-provided health insurance, and additional advantages for unions among other topics. Rauner’s acceptance speech remained focused on his four-year-long theme of House Speaker Michael Madigan and unspecified corruption.

 

In the races to decide who will represent their parties in the race for Attorney General, State Senator Kwame Raoul (D- Chicago) narrowly beat former Governor and perennial candidate Pat Quinn while Erika Harold (R-Champaign) captured the Republican nomination. This will set-up a general election race between two African-American candidates for the right to succeed retiring Attorney General Lisa Madigan.

 

Farther down the ballot, incumbents on each side of the political aisle lost. On the Democrat side, State Senator Ira Silverstein (D- Chicago) lost after a sexual harassment claim made him the early poster-child of the Illinois #metoo movement and Assistant House Majority Leader Dan Burke (D-Chicago), who has served in the Illinois House since 1991, lost his primary to a far-left candidate. Rep. Burke is the brother of Alderman Ed Burke and his loss is likely a precursor to an effort by far-left elements of the Democrat Party in Chicago to try and unseat Alderman Burke next year. Additionally, Republican state Representative Dan Reis (R- Willow Hill) lost his primary.

 

In Cook County one of the most out-spoken critics of the now-repealed sweetened beverage tax, Commissioner John Fritchey (D) lost his re-election bid while Commissioner Richard Boykin’s (D) race was too-close-to-call. Some will spin this as a blow for those who voted for repeal of the sweetened beverage tax but it was really about the battle for the heart-and-soul of the Democrat Party. Additionally, Cook County Assessor and Chairman of the Cook County Democrat Party, Joe Berrios, lost his re-election bid amidst controversy over assessments and conflicts of interest.

 

As we go into the general election, the Democrats have clear momentum realizing a 200% increase in primary turnout over 2014 while the Republican primary turnout was only 70% of 2014. It’s going to be a long, nasty election season starting tomorrow. We can expect a non-stop campaign.

Executive Branch

Governor & Lt. Governor2

Attorney General

Secretary of State

Comptroller

Treasurer

DEMOCRAT

JB Pritzker (Chicago)

Kwame Raoul (Chicago)

(I) Jesse White (Chicago)

(I)x Susana Mendoza (Chicago)

(I)x Michael Frerichs (Champaign)

REPUBLICAN

(I) Bruce Rauner (Winnetka)

Erika Harold (Urbana)

Jason Helland (Mazon)

x Darlene Senger (Naperville)

x Jim Dodge (Orland Park)

U.S. Congress

DISTRICT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

DEMOCRAT

(I)x Bobby Rush (Chicago)

(I)x Robin Kelly (Chicago)

(I) Daniel Lipinski (Chicago)

Jesus “Chuy” Garcia (Chicago)

(I)Mike Quigley (Chicago)

Kelly Mazeski (Barrinton Hills)

(I) Danny Davis (Chicago)

(I)x Raja Krishnamoorthi (Schaumburg)

(I)x Janice D. Schakowsky (Evanston)

(I)x Brad Schneider (Deerfield)

(I)x Bill Foster (Naperville)

Brendan Kelly (Swansea)

Betsey Dirksen Londrigan (Springfield)

Lauren Underwood (Naperville)

Kevin Gaither (Charleston)

Sara Dady (Rockford)

(I)x Cheri Bustos (East Moline)

Darrel Miller (Danvers)

REPUBLICAN

x Jimmy Lee Tillman, II (Chicago)

David Merkle (Bourbonnais)

x Arthur Jones (Lyons)

Ruben Sanchez Jr. (Chicago)

x Tom Hanson (Chicago)

(I)x Peter Roskam (Wheaton)

Craig Cameron (Chicago)

Jitendra Diganvker (Schaumburg

John Elleson (Arlington Heights)

Douglas Bennett (Deerfield)

Nick Stella (Darien)

(I) Mike Bost (Murphysboro)

(I)x Rodney Davis (Taylorville)

(I)x Randy M. Hultgren (Winfield)

(I)x John M. Shimkus (Collinsville)

(I) Adam Kinzinger (Channahon)

Williams Fawell (Galena)

(I) Darin LaHood (Peoria)

Illinois State Senate

DISTRICT

2

3

5

6

8

9

11

12

14

15

17

18

20

21

23

24

26

27

29

30

32

33

35

36

38

39

41

42

44

45

47

48

50

51

53

54

56

57

59

DEMOCRAT

(I)x Omar Aquino (Chicago)

(I)x Mattie Hunter (Chicago)

(I)x Patricia Van Pelt Watkins (Chicago)

(I)x John Cullerton (Chicago)

(I) Ira Silverstein (Chicago)

(I)x Laura Fine (Chicago)

(I)x Martin Sandoval (Chicago)

(I)x Steven Landek (Chicago)

(I)x Emil Jones III (Chicago)

(I)x Napoleon Harris (Chicago)

(I)x Elgie Sims (Chicago)

(I)x Bill Cunningham (Tinley Park)

(I) Iris Martinez (Chicago)

x Laura Ellman (Naperville)

(I)x Thomas Cullerton (Villa Park)

x Suzanne Glowiak (Western Springs)

x Tom Georges (Mundelein)

Ann Gillespie (Arlington Heights)

(I)x Julie Morrison (Deerfield)

(I)x Terry Link (Vernon Hills)

x Mary Mahady (McHenry)

x Nancy Zettler (Algonquin)

No candidate

x Gregg Johnson (East Moline)

x Heidi Henry (Marseilles)

(I)x Don Harmon

x Bridget Fitzgerald (Western Springs)

(I)x Linda Holmes (Aurora)

No candidate

x David Simpson (Shabbona)

No candidate

(I)x Andy Manar (Bunker Hill)

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

x Rachelle Aud-Crowe (Glen carbon)

x Christopher Belt (Cahokia)

No candidate

REPUBLICAN

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

x Joan McCarthy-Lasonde (Chicago)

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

(I)x Michael Connelly (Lisle)

x Seth Lewis (Bartlett)

(I)x Chris Nybo (Elmhurst)

(I)x Dan McConchi (Hawthorn Woods)

(I)x Tom Rooney (Rolling Meadows)

x Barrett Davie (Lake Forest)

x Soojae Lee (Buffalo Grove)

x Craig Wilcox (McHenry)

(I)x Karen McConnaughay (St. Charles)

(I)x Dave Syverson (Rockford)

(I)x Neil Anderson (Andalusia)

(I)x Sue Rezin (Morris)

No candidate

(I)x John Curran (Downers Grove)

No candidate

(I)x Bill Brady (Bloomington)

(I)x Brian Stewart (Freeport)

(I)x Jil Tracy(Quincy)

x Seth McMillan (Taylorville)

(I)x Steve McClure (Springfield)

(I)x Chapin Rose (Mahomet)

(I)x Jason Barickman (Bloomington)

Jason Plummer (Edwardsvlle)

x Hal Patton (Edwardsville)

Tanya Hildenbrand (Belleville)

(I)x Dale Fowler (Harrisburg)

Illinois House of Representatives

DISTRICT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

51

52

53

54

55

56

57

58

59

60

61

62

63

64

65

66

67

68

69

70

71

72

73

74

75

76

77

78

79

80

81

82

83

84

85

86

87

88

89

90

91

92

93

94

95

96

97

98

99

100

101

102

103

104

105

106

107

108

109

110

111

112

113

114

115

116

117

118

DEMOCRAT

Aaron Ortiz (Chicago)

(I)x Theresa Mah (Chicago)

(I)x Luis Arroyo (Chicago)

Delia Ramirez (Chicago)

Lamont Robinson(Chicago)

(I)x Sonya Harper (Chicago)

(I)x Chris Welch (Hillside)

(I)x La Shawn K. Ford (Chicago)

(I)x Arthur Turner (Chicago)

(I)x Melissa Conyears (Chicago)

(I)x Ann Williams (Chicago)

(I)x Sara Feigenholtz (Chicago)

(I)x Gregory Harris (Chicago)

(I) Kelly M. Cassidy (Chicago)

(I)x John C. D’Amico (Chicago)

(I)x Lou Lang (Skokie)

Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz (Glenview)

(I)x Robyn Gabel (Evanston)

(I)x Robert F. Martwick, Jr. (Chicago)

x Merry Marwig (Chicago)

(I)x Silvana Tabares (Chicago)

(I)x Michael J. Madigan (Chicago)

(I)x Michael J. Zalewski (Riverside)

(I) Elizabeth “Lisa” Hernandez (Cicero)

Curtis Tarver II (Chicago)

(I)x Christian Mitchell (Chicago)

(I) Justin Slaughter (Chicago)

(I) Robert Rita (Blue Island)

(I)Thaddeus Jones (Calumet City)

(I)x William “Will” Davis (Homewood)

(I) Mary E. Flowers (Chicago)

(I)x André Thapedi (Chicago)

(I)x Marcus Evans, Jr. (Chicago)

(I)x Elgie Sims (Chicago)*

(I)x Frances Ann Hurley (Chicago)

(I)x Kelly M. Burke (Evergreen Park)

x Matthew Hunt (Frankfort)

Debbie Meyers-Martin (Olympia Fields)

(I)x Will Guzzardi (Chicago)

(I)x Jaime Andrade, Jr. (Chicago)

x Val Montgomery (Naperville)

x Kathleen Carrier (Carol Stream)

(I)xAnna Moeller (Elgin)

(I)x Fred Crespo (Hoffman Estates)

x Cynthia Borbas (Carol Stream)

(I)x Deborah O’Keefe Conroy (Elmhurst)

James M. Caffrey (Elmhurst)

x Terra Howard (Glen Ellyn)

x Karina Villa (West Chicago)

x James Leslie (Aurora)

No candidate

No candidate

x Mark Walker (Arlington Heights)

x Maggie Trevor (Rolling Meadows)

(I)x Martin Moylan (Des Plaines)

(I)x Michelle Mussman (Schaumburg)

(I)x Johnathan Carroll

x Bob Morgan (Deerfield)

Daniel Dideck (Buffalo Grove)

(I)x Rita Mayfield (Waukegan)

x Joyce Mason (Gurnee)

(I)x Sam Yingling (Round Lake Beach)

No candidate

No candidate

x Richard Johnson (Elgin)

No candidate

Maurice West (Rockford)

x Jake Castanza (Rockford)

x Angelique Bodine (Poplar Grove)

Paul Stoddard (DeKalb)

x Joan Padilla (Sterling)

(I)x Michael Halpin (Rock Island)

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

Lance Yednock (Ottawa)

(I)x Kathleen Willis (Addison)

(I)x Camille Y. Lilly (Chicago)

x Lisa Dugan (Bradley)

(I)x Anthony DeLuca (Chicago Heights)

x Anne Stava-Murray (Naperville)

x Tom Chlystek (Darien)

(I)x Linda Chapa LaVia (Aurora)

(I)x Stephanie Kifowit (Aurora)

(I)x John Connor (Romeoville)

(I)x Lawrence Walsh, Jr. (Elwood)

No candidate

x Jill Blair (Bloomington)

x Nicholas Hyde (Galena)

x Amy Davis (Dixon)

x Carolyn Blodgett (Canton)

(I)x Jehan Gordon-Booth (Peoria)

x John Curtis (Macomb)

No candidate

x Dillon Clark (Litchfield)

(I)x Sue Sherer (Decatur)

x Mica Freeman (Plainfield)

(I)x Natalie Manley (Joliet)

x Mark Bell (Springfield)

No candidate

x Jennifer McMillin (Decatur)

No candidate

(I)x Carol Ammons (Urbana)

Cynthia Cunningham (Saint Joseph)

x Benjamin Webb (Normal)

No candidate

x David Seller (Effingham)

No candidate

x Cynthia Given (Olney)

x Shirley Bell (Mattoon)

x Monica Bristow (Godfrey)

(I)x Katie Stuart (Edwardsville)

(I)x Jay Hoffman (Collinsville)

(I)x LaToya Greenwood (East St. Louis)

Tamiko Mueller (Murphysboro)

(I)x Jerry Costello II (Smithton)

x Jason Woolard

(I)x Natalie Phelps Finnie (Harrisburg)

REPUBLICAN

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

x Amanda Biela (Chicago)

No candidate

x Peter Lee (Wilmette)

x Julie Cho (Wilmette)

x Ammie Kessem (Chicago)

(I)x Michael P. McAuliffe (Chicago)

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

x Herbert Hebein (Chicago)

No candidate

(I)x Margo McDermed (Mokena)

No candidate

No candidate

No candidate

(I)x Grant Wehrli (Naperville)

Amy Grant (Wheaton)

x Andrew Cumming (Elgin)

x Katy Dolan Baumer (Streamwood)

(I)x Christine Winger (Wood Dale)

Jay Kinzler (Glen Ellyn)

x Deanne Mazzochi (Elmhurst)

(I)x Peter Breen (Glen Ellyn)

Tonia Jane Khouri (Aurora)

(I)x Keith Wheeler (Oswego)

(I)x Nick Sauer (Libertyville)

(I)x David McSweeney (Barrington Hills)

Eddie Corrigan (Arlington Heights)

(I)x Tom Morrison (Palatine)

x Marilyn Smolenski (Park Ridge)

Jillian Rose Bernas (Schaumburg)

x Mary Battinus (Buffalo Grove)

x Cindy Masover (Highland Park)

Karen Feldman (Lincolnshire)

No candidate

(I)x Sheri Jesiel (Winthrop Harbor)

Ken Idstein (Grays Lake)

(I)x Steven Reick (Harvard)

x Tom Weber (Lake Villa)

x Dan Ugaste (Geneva)

(I)x Allen Skillicorn (East Dundee)

No candidate

(I)x John Cabello (Machesney Park)

(I)x Joe Sosnowski (Rockford)

x Jeff Keicher (Sycamore)

(I)x Tony McCombie (Savanna)

x Brandi McGuire (Milan)

(I)x Ryan Spain (Peoria)

(I) xDaniel Swanson (Alpha)

(I)x David Welter (Morris)

(I)x Jerry Long (Streator)

x Anthony Airdo (Melrose Park)

No candidate

(I)x Lindsay Parkhurst (Kankakee)

No candidate

(I)x David Olsen (Downers Grove)

(I) Jim Durkin (Western Springs)

No candidate

x Patty Smith (Aurora)

x Lisa Bickus (Lockport)

x Rick Laib (Joliet)

(I)x Tim Butler (Springfield)

(I)x Keith P. Sommer (Morton)

Andrew Chesney (Freeport)

(I)x Tom Demmer (Dixon)

(I)x Michael D. Unes (East Peoria)

No candidate

(I)x Norine K. Hammond (Macomb)

(I)x Randy Frese (Paloma)

(I)Avery Bourne (Raymond)

x Senor Herman (Springfield)

(I)x Mark Batinick (Plainfield)

x Alyssia Benford (Bolingbrook)

x Mike Murphy (Springfield)

(I) CD Davidsmeyer (Jacksonville)

Dan Caulkins (Decatur)

(I)x Brad Halbrook (Shelbyville)

No candidate

x Mike Marron (Fithian

(I)x Dan Brady (Bloomington)

(I)x Thomas Bennett (Gibson City)

Blaine Wilhour (Beecher City)

(I) Charles Meier (Okawville)

Darren Bailey (Xenia)

Chris Miller (Oakand)

x Mike Babcock (Bethalto)

Dwight Kay (Glen Carbon)

x Doug Jameson (Belleville)

x Jason Madlock (Centreville)

(I)x Terri Bryant(Murphysboro)

x David Friess (Red Bud)

(I)x Dave Severin (Benton)

x Patrick Windhorst (Metropolis)

(I) indicates incumbent

x indicates was not contested in primary

* Rep Sims was appointed to fill a vacancy in the State Senate after the deadline to replace a candidate on the ballot. He will eventually be replaced by the Democrat Party.

Business Day

Register now to attend Business Day 2018! Jim Vandehei, co-founder and CEO of Axios and co-founder and former CEO of POLITICO, will be keynote the opening luncheon of Business Day 2018 on Wednesday, May 9th in Springfield. In 2017, Vanity Fair listed Vandehei among the 100 most powerful ‘Information Age’ thinkers while Entrepreneur magazine named him one of 2017’s “50 Most Daring Entrepreneurs”. Exercising his entrepreneurial background and long history covering politics in Washington, D.C., Mr. Vandehei will pull back the curtain and address what audiences really need to know about the White House, Congress, politics, and the media. Mark your calendars now to attend Business Day 2018 on Wednesday, May 9th in Springfield!