121 Report – CRMA – February 2015

Issue 2            

In This Issue:
Chicago Elections

UNFINISHED BUSINESS…

CHICAGO VOTERS SEND ELECTED OFFICIALS TO RUNOFFS

 

Chicago will have to wait another month to learn who will be its next Mayor. After a long and hotly contested campaign season, the voters sent a message that they want more debate and a better understanding of who has the better vision and plan for the city. Mayor Rahm Emanuel, who failed to receive the necessary 50% plus one of the vote last night will head to a run-off election with Cook County Board Commissioner Jesus “Chuy” Garcia on April 7th.

 

At this point, the question is, “Was the vote for the challengers a vote in support of their platforms?” Or was it a vote against Mayor Emanuel? This is what pundits will try to hash out between now and April. It’s no secret that the Mayor has made some decisions that some perceive as necessary and others think were unnecessarily polarizing. There was the expansion of the red light/speed camera program, which pretty much every driver despises, the conflicting numbers on crime (overall violent crime is down, but it has become more concentrated in certain areas), the implementation of a $13/hour city starting wage which was attacked by small business owners who prefer one statewide wage and attacked by labor unions who said the increase didn’t go far enough and the teacher strike coupled with the closing of 50 neighborhood public schools. Yet, the Mayor has made some tangible improvements by attracting more headquarters to the city, focusing in on the tech sector that is in expansion mode, and raising the profile of the city to attract more foreign tourists with money to spend. In addition, he has faced some tough budgets and is now facing the toughest budget that this city has seen in many years. What we know is that, for the past four years, the Mayor has not raised sales, property or gas taxes. Instead, he has focused on streamlining the government and re-negotiating contracts.

 

The Chicago Teachers Union (CTU), and SEIU Healthcare tried to paint a picture of a Mayor who was out of touch with the needs of the communities and focused only on corporate interests. It was a classic “us” against “them” strategy, and in their book, Mayor Emanuel wasn’t one of ‘them’. Commissioner Garcia, a former Alderman and State Senator, was woefully out fundraised, but had a dedicated team with boots on the ground. Given this background, and coupled with a historically low voter turnout, Mayor Emanuel has ended up in a run-off. The three other candidates in the race garnered about 20% of the remaining vote. Where will those votes go in April? That’s a question both Mayor Emanuel and Commissioner Garcia hope they have the answer to.

MAYORAL RESULTS (UNOFFICIAL)

*RAHM EMANUEL (i): 45.37%

WILLIE WILSON: 10.60%

BOB FIORETTI: 7.39%

*JESUS “CHUY” GARCIA: 33.88%

WILLIAM “DOCK” WALLS: 2.76%

ALDERMANIC RACES

While most of the mainstream media was, and still is, focused in on the Mayor’s race, Chicago residents and business owners have been particularly interested in the local aldermanic seats. Boasting the second-largest City Council in the country, and contending with a new ward map due to re-districting, Aldermen have spent their time trying to win over new residents, solidify their bases and unite with (or separate from) the Mayor. Six Aldermen ran unopposed and seven Aldermen decided to retire, run in different wards or, in the case of Ald. Bob Fioretti, challenge the Mayor.

All told, there are 19 aldermanic races that are going to a run-off. Notably, that total includes all six open seats, Alderman John Arena of the Council’s Progressive Caucus, Chairman of the License Committee, Alderman Emma Mitts, Alderman Natashia Holmes who is the only Alderman appointed by the Mayor, two former State Representatives Alderman Deb Mell and Alderman Deborah Graham, and two of the five Aldermen who voted against the minimum wage, Alderman Mary O’Connor and Alderman Michele Smith.

 

All outright winners are in bold, current Aldermen running in different wards are marked with an asterisk* and races scheduled for the run-off election have the voting percentages next to the candidates.

WARD 1

Proco”Joe”Moreno (I)

Anne Shaw

Andrew Hamilton

Ronda Locke

 

WARD 2 (open) 

Stephen Niketopoulos

Bita Buenrostro

Brian Hopkins:  29.38%

Alyx S. Pattison:  24.40%

Cornell Wilson

 

WARD 3

Pat Dowell (I)

Patricia Horton

Clarence Desmond Clemons

 

WARD 4

William D. “Will” Burns (I)

Tracey Bey

Norman H. Bolden

 

WARD 5

Leslie A. Hairston (I)

Tiffany N. Brooks

Jocelyn Hare

Robin Boyd Clark

Jedidiah L. Brown

Anne Marie Miles

 

WARD 6

Roderick T. Sawyer (I)

Richard A. Wooten

Brian T. Garner

 

WARD 7

Natashia L. Holmes (I):  25.09%

Joseph J. Moseley, II:  20.27%

Gregory I. Mitchell

LaShonda “Shonnie” Curry

Keiana Barrett

Flora “Flo” Digby

Bernie Riley

Margie Reid

 

WARD 8

Michelle A. Harris (I)

Faheem Shabazz

Tara F. Baldridge

 

WARD 9

Anthony Beale (I)

Michael E. Lafargue

Harold “Noonie” Ward

Theodore “Ted” Williams

 

WARD 10

John A. Pope (I):  44.09%

Susan Sadlowski Garza:  24.01%

Richard L. Martinez

Jr.Frank J. Corona

Samantha M. Webb

Olga Bautista

Juan B. Huizar

 

WARD 11 (open)

John K. Kozlar:  36.01%

Patrick Daley Thompson:  47.94%

Maureen F. Sullivan

 

WARD 12

George Cardenas (I)

 

WARD 13

Marty Quinn (I)

 

WARD 14

Edward Burke (I)

 

WARD 15 (open)

Adolfo Mondragon

Raymond A. Lopez:  47.06%

Rafael Yanez:  22.93%

Eddie L. Daniels

Otis Davis, Jr.

Raul O. Reyes

 

WARD 16 (open)

Cynthia Lomax

Toni L. Foulkes*: 43.29%

Jose A. Garcia

Stephanie Coleman:  34.90%

 

WARD 17

Glenda Franklin

David H. Moore

James E. Dukes

 

WARD 18

Lona Lane (I):  29.87%

Derrick G. Curtis:  30.39%

Michael A. Davis

Chuks Onyezia

Consandra Harris

Brandon Loggins

 

WARD 19

Matthew J. O’Shea (I)

Anne Schaible

 

WARD 20

Willie B. Cochran (I):  48.03%

Willie Ray Jr.

Andre SmithKevin Bailey:  20.26%

Ernest Radcliffe, Jr.

 

WARD 21

Howard B. Brookins, Jr. (I):  41.67%

Marvin McNeil:  14.10%

Jeffery Baker

Joseph C. Ziegler, Jr.

Doris LewisBrooks

Patricia A. Foster

Ken Lewis

 

WARD 22

Ricardo Munoz   (I)

Neftalie Gonzalez

Raul Montes, Jr.

Robert Martinez

 

WARD 23

Michael R. Zalewski (I)

Martin Arteaga

Anna Goral

 

WARD 24 (open)

Frank M. Bass

Regina D. Lewis

Wallace E. “Mickey” Johnson

Sherita Ann Harris

Roger L. Washington

Vetress Boyce:  16.49%

Ladarius R. Curtis

Darren Tillis

Larry G. Nelson

Michael Scott, Jr.:  31.06%

 

WARD 25

Daniel “Danny” Solis   (I)

Ed Hershey

Jorge Mujica

Roberto “Beto” Montano

Byron Sigcho

 

WARD 26

Roberto Maldonado (I)

Adam Corona

Juanita Irizarry

 

WARD 27

Walter Burnett, Jr. (I)

Gabe Beukinga

 

WARD 28

Jason C. Ervin (I)

 

WARD 29

Deborah L. Graham (I):  39.97%

Lawrence Andolino

Bob Galhotra

Chris Taliaferro:  22.48%

LaCoulton J. Walls

Zerlina A. Smith

Oddis “O.J” Johnson

Stephen Robinson

 

WARD 30

Ariel E. Reboyras (I)

 

WARD 31

Regner “Ray” Suarez (I):  47.68%

Sean C. Starr

Irma Cornier

Milagros “Milly” Santiago:  37.32%

 

WARD 32

Scott Waguespack (I)

Elise Doody-Jones

 

WARD 33

Deborah L. Mell (I):  49.66%

Tim Meegan:  34.51%

Annisa Wanat

 

WARD 34

Carrie M. Austin (I)

Henry MosesShirley J. White

Charles R. Thomas Sr.

 

WARD 35

Rey Colon (I)

Carlos Ramirez-Rosa

 

WARD 36 (open)

Christopher M. Vittorio

Omar Aquino:  35.67%

Gilbert Villegas:  32.66%

Alonzo Zaragoza

 

WARD 37

Emma Mitts (I):  48.73

Leroy Duncan

Maretta Brown-Miller

Tara Stamps:  32.32%

 

WARD 38 (open)

Nicholas Sposato*

Jerry Paszek

Tom Caravette

Heather Sattler

Michael C. Duda

Carmen Hernandez

Belinda Cadiz

 

WARD 39

Margaret Laurino (I)

Robert Murphy

Joseph “Joe” Laiacona

 

WARD 40

Patrick J. O’Connor (I)

Dianne Daleiden

 

WARD 41

Mary O’Connor (I):  47.90%

Joe Lomanto

Anthony V. Napolitano:  42.42%

 

WARD 42

Brendan Reilly (I)

 

WARD 43

Michele Smith (I):  41.54%

Caroline Vickrey:  35.74%

Jennifer “Jen” Kramer

Jerry Quandt

 

WARD 44

Tom Tunney (I)

Mark Thomas

Scott Davis

 

WARD 45

John S. Arena (I):  45.49%

John Garrido:  39.73%

Michelle R. Baert

Michael S. Diaz

 

WARD 46

James Cappleman (I):  46.76%

Amy Crawford:  37.66%

Denice L. Davis

 

WARD 47

Ameya Pawar (I)

Rory Fiedler

 

WARD 48

Harry Osterman (I)

 

WARD 49

Joe Moore (I)

Don Gordon

 

WARD 50

Debra L. Silverstein (I)

Shajan M. Kuriakose

Zehra Quadri

 

CONTACT INFORMATION: Tanya TricheVice President & General Counsel312/726-4600ttriche@irma.org